Author Topic: problems with $SetWall function  (Read 499 times)

Online Paul R. Stevens

  • Dungeon Craft Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 2131
Re: problems with $SetWall function
« Reply #30 on: March 09, 2017, 01:14:27 AM »
Quote
walls made with $SetWall()...don't ... show up at combat time

Oh, dear.  I bet that is true.  Never thought of it.

Offline Dinonykos

  • Dungeon Craft Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 2173
    • Dinonykos Dungeon Craft
Re: problems with $SetWall function
« Reply #31 on: March 09, 2017, 06:15:59 AM »
Quote
walls made with $SetWall()...don't ... show up at combat time

Oh, dear.  I bet that is true.  Never thought of it.
The same thing is true for the area map - if a wall was, e.g., set to blocked originally, it would still appear blocked in the area map even if it was set to unblocked via logic blocks/the $SetBlockage script.
Find four contributions to the Pre-Generated Character Mini-Module Design Contest on my homepage.
New: THE AMBASSADOR'S LETTER, my contribution to the 7-day-challenge.
DINONYKOS DUNGEON CRAFT DESIGN HOMEPAGE

Offline manikus

  • Skriptor
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9544
Re: problems with $SetWall function
« Reply #32 on: March 09, 2017, 12:55:39 PM »
Paul, I will be sending you a mini-mod in ust a few minutes...

When we first implemented the $SetWall/Door/Overlay/Backdrop/Blockage functions, my demo that I posted put walls in slots that had not previously had walls - the same thing shown in marainein's mini-mod, but without the errors. So, if it worked at one time, I am sure Paul can make it work again. ;)

Offline marainein

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 372
Re: problems with $SetWall function
« Reply #33 on: March 10, 2017, 04:03:03 AM »
By the way, why do we have $SetOverlay and $SetDoor? Don't the wall slots already contain door and overlay information? Am I misunderstanding something?

Offline manikus

  • Skriptor
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9544
Re: problems with $SetWall function
« Reply #34 on: March 10, 2017, 12:50:19 PM »
By the way, why do we have $SetOverlay and $SetDoor? Don't the wall slots already contain door and overlay information? Am I misunderstanding something?

Well, we certainly would need it for completeness sake. ;)

The idea is that you may have an overlay that you want to change, without changing the wall - like an overlay of closed drapes and open drapes, etc.
I plan on using this to show closed doors and opened doors. :)

Offline SilentThief

  • Dungeon Craft Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 882
Re: problems with $SetWall function
« Reply #35 on: March 10, 2017, 06:11:55 PM »
By the way, why do we have $SetOverlay and $SetDoor? Don't the wall slots already contain door and overlay information? Am I misunderstanding something?

Well, we certainly would need it for completeness sake. ;)

The idea is that you may have an overlay that you want to change, without changing the wall - like an overlay of closed drapes and open drapes, etc.
I plan on using this to show closed doors and opened doors. :)


that sounds awesome

ST

Offline Dinonykos

  • Dungeon Craft Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 2173
    • Dinonykos Dungeon Craft
Re: problems with $SetWall function
« Reply #36 on: March 11, 2017, 05:20:15 AM »
The same thing is true for the area map - if a wall was, e.g., set to blocked originally, it would still appear blocked in the area map even if it was set to unblocked via logic blocks/the $SetBlockage script.

I apologize for the statement above, I just saw that this issue has been solved!  :-[
Find four contributions to the Pre-Generated Character Mini-Module Design Contest on my homepage.
New: THE AMBASSADOR'S LETTER, my contribution to the 7-day-challenge.
DINONYKOS DUNGEON CRAFT DESIGN HOMEPAGE

 

anything