Author Topic: Problem with Combat Screen  (Read 477 times)

Offline Milos Gulan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3153
Problem with Combat Screen
« on: October 11, 2015, 11:01:05 AM »
Here is how it looks now, can it be fixed?

Also now when I transfer my work from XP to Win7 editor works but I can't switch to higher resolution and have to work in 640x480. It says usualy that editor needs to be restarted but when I do it, it returns to 640x480 (or stays like that).

I have installed I think latest exe files and that is Editor Version 2.28 and DC V2.25

Offline ProphetSword

  • Mod Designer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2900
  • FRUA Lives!
    • Lands of Adventure
Re: Problem with Combat Screen
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2015, 11:23:44 AM »
Check this thread, toward the end.  I reported this a few days ago.

http://ua.reonis.com/index.php?topic=3144.0
LANDS OF ADVENTURE: An Old-School Style CRPG

More Information Here: http://landsadventure.blogspot.com/

Offline Milos Gulan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3153
Re: Problem with Combat Screen
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2015, 12:04:45 PM »
Big thanks. Solved it with that fix :) looks better now 8)

Offline ProphetSword

  • Mod Designer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2900
  • FRUA Lives!
    • Lands of Adventure
Re: Problem with Combat Screen
« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2015, 02:11:21 PM »
I guess my question is: Does this mean that frame setups are going to change again, or is this an unintentional bug?  It wasn't present in previous versions of the editor just last week.
LANDS OF ADVENTURE: An Old-School Style CRPG

More Information Here: http://landsadventure.blogspot.com/

Offline manikus

  • Skriptor
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9835
Re: Problem with Combat Screen
« Reply #4 on: October 12, 2015, 02:13:08 PM »
I guess my question is: Does this mean that frame setups are going to change again, or is this an unintentional bug?  It wasn't present in previous versions of the editor just last week.

This is something that Paul and I are still working on. All of the engines and editors that Paul puts out are for testing.
The plan is that they will be scripted in the config.txt, but that there will be default values that work if that data is missing from the config.txt. This will be done when the bugs are worked out and I have created teh config.txt for all 3 resolutions so that Paul knows what the defaults should be.

So, in the next release of DC, it should be as if nothing has changed except for some minor corrections, and will include new configs for the TemplateDesign so that going forth everyone will be using the new configs. The config files will also be available for people to use so that they can change their existing designs.