Author Topic: Goldbox through Dosbox  (Read 4129 times)

Offline HellStone

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
    • Hellstone's Game Writing Blog
Goldbox through Dosbox
« on: March 04, 2011, 09:23:44 PM »
Okay,  not actually a UA related question but I figured the folks here would know the solution to this problem.  Since I've never played the Krynn trilogy I wanted to give it a go this weekend running it through Dosbox.   

I keep encountering errors when trying to create a character "Unexpected Save error".   I relocated the directory to C:/CoK (for the Champions of Krynn game) but the problem persist.  I cannot edit the .cfg file to set another directory as the save location.   Similar (exact?) problem occurs in Death Knights of Krynn "Unable to locate DKK directory".   

Anyone know a solution on how to play these games through Dosbox?   

Life isn’t divided into genres. It’s a horrifying, romantic, tragic, comical, science-fiction cowboy detective novel. You know, with a bit of pornography if you're lucky.
{Game Writing Blog}

Offline Orgetorix

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
Re: Goldbox through Dosbox
« Reply #1 on: March 05, 2011, 02:01:24 PM »
I had the same problem when I first tried DOSBox, and the fix I found was to put the game folders in the root of the drive, eg... C:\CoK, with the save folder at C:\CoK\Save, then mount the root in DOSBox, eg... mount c C:\. DOSBox warns you not to do this, but I never had a problem, and all the SSI games played fine this way on both XP, and Windows 7.

You should have no problem editing the .cfg with notepad, except on Dark Queen. It's line 4 on both Champions and DeathKnights.

Offline Ixnatifual

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
Re: Goldbox through Dosbox
« Reply #2 on: March 05, 2011, 03:10:47 PM »
I'm guessing the reason DosBox advises against this is to prevent the user from accidently deleting system files. Also, if you have a widescreen monitor, don't forget you can make DosBox compensate for that aspect ratio so stuff doesn't look stretched.
« Last Edit: March 05, 2011, 03:12:50 PM by Ixnatifual »

Offline Ben J

  • Keeper of the 44 quest variables
  • Dungeon Craft Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 2723
  • "See how I reward those who fail me!"
Re: Goldbox through Dosbox
« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2011, 11:57:53 PM »
Newer version of DOSBox let you skip all the "mounting" of drives: Just drag-and-drop the starting file (for the Krynn games it should be START.EXE) onto the DOSBox icon.

This automatically mounts the game directory as c: and everything should be working fine.

I use this method for FRUA all the time.
Released designs:

The Sect

Offline HellStone

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
    • Hellstone's Game Writing Blog
Re: Goldbox through Dosbox
« Reply #4 on: March 06, 2011, 01:20:58 AM »
The drag-and-drop method didn't work but the mount C:/ did the trick.   

Thanks for the assist!   
Life isn’t divided into genres. It’s a horrifying, romantic, tragic, comical, science-fiction cowboy detective novel. You know, with a bit of pornography if you're lucky.
{Game Writing Blog}

Offline Ben J

  • Keeper of the 44 quest variables
  • Dungeon Craft Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 2723
  • "See how I reward those who fail me!"
Re: Goldbox through Dosbox
« Reply #5 on: March 06, 2011, 02:15:39 AM »
Hmm... what version of DOSBox are you using?

For me, the drag-and-drop method works for all Gold Box games, except Pool of Radiance.

For convenience, I usually create a DOSBox-link inside a game folder and then drop the START.EXE onto the link.
Released designs:

The Sect

Offline Orgetorix

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
Re: Goldbox through Dosbox
« Reply #6 on: March 06, 2011, 06:34:15 AM »
The drag-and-drop method didn't work but the mount C:/ did the trick.   

Thanks for the assist!

No problem, also if you don't know you can add the mount syntax to the DOSBox config file which is located at "C:\Users\(UserName)\AppData\Local\DOSBox\dosbox-0.74.conf" in Windows 7/Vista, or just in AppData in XP.

Open the .conf with notepad and scroll to the bottom of the file and add the syntax after,

Code: [Select]
[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.
# You can put your MOUNT lines here.

I have mine set like this,

Code: [Select]
mount c E:\
c:
cd\frua
uashell

That way it automounts the drive, then changes the drive, then directory, and loads UAShell. When I was playing the GoldBox games I had it set to autoload whatever game I was playing at the time.

Offline Orgetorix

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
Re: Goldbox through Dosbox
« Reply #7 on: March 06, 2011, 06:36:10 AM »
I'm guessing the reason DosBox advises against this is to prevent the user from accidently deleting system files. Also, if you have a widescreen monitor, don't forget you can make DosBox compensate for that aspect ratio so stuff doesn't look stretched.

Probably, glad I never typed "deltree"...

 

anything